The Naked Scientists

The Naked Scientists Forum

Author Topic: D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..  (Read 12368 times)

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
How do you do it so that if you have a new window, it always opens up in full screen?
Because when I open Internet Explorer or something, it always opens in a small screen, so I need to double click on the top blue bit to make it big again!!
Is there a way so that it permenantly opens up big first?

Thank you!!


 

another_someone

  • Guest
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #1 on: 26/03/2008 23:38:11 »
Go to the icon where you start IE.  Right click on the icon, select Properties and go to the tab marked Shortcut (you will probably already be on that tab anyway), and look at the entry for Run - it is probably set to Normal - change this to Maximised.

BTW - welcome back.
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #2 on: 26/03/2008 23:44:06 »
Mmmm it still doesn't seem to work..

Thanks ;) Great to see you again
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #3 on: 26/03/2008 23:47:18 »
Wait.. It's not really when I click Internet Explorer..
It's when like I get a new message and I open it in a new window.. It's minimised..
 

another_someone

  • Guest
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #4 on: 27/03/2008 01:28:16 »
You are talking about IE and mail, I assume you are using a web based mail (yahoo or msn or alike).

Which IE are you using - IE6 or IE7?

If you are using IE7, then why do you not right click on the link, and open in a new tab rather than a new window (you can do the same in FireFox).

Could not see any way to control new windows when they are opened from a link, but maybe I have just not looked in the right place.
 

Offline Simulated

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7188
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Simulated..What more do you needa know :P
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #5 on: 27/03/2008 01:50:41 »
Well, it works for me if you just drag it and not maximize it. I posted somethingl ike this before and that's what Doc said.

:)
 

Offline DoctorBeaver

  • Naked Science Forum GOD!
  • *******
  • Posts: 12656
  • Thanked: 3 times
  • A stitch in time would have confused Einstein.
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #6 on: 27/03/2008 08:41:20 »
It could be, and usually is, down to how the browser is told to open the window. Most mail programs these days use Ajax (which is why you don't have to refresh your browser to check for new mail, it is displayed automatically).

Ajax uses Javascript (usually) to open windows and you can specify a default window size. The reason is very simple. If you just want to display half a page of text, why bother opening a full-screen window? Also, some windows are opened according to what is to be displayed without a size being specified. The browser calculates the window size to fit the content.

I use Ajax window sizing quite extensively on my site (at least, the version I'm currently developing).
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #7 on: 27/03/2008 22:52:48 »
I'm using IE 7.0..
But I don't mean when I open the Internet Explorer..
Just when I receive a new mail in TNS, it says "1 message received, would you like to open it in a new window, etc..".. And I click yes, and it always comes up in small screen so I have to double click it!
 

Offline Simulated

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7188
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Simulated..What more do you needa know :P
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #8 on: 27/03/2008 23:02:05 »
Did you try draging it?
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #9 on: 27/03/2008 23:10:00 »
Dragging what?
 

Offline Simulated

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7188
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Simulated..What more do you needa know :P
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #10 on: 27/03/2008 23:13:53 »
the sides and top of the window out to the sides.
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #11 on: 27/03/2008 23:17:10 »
Ohh.. No, because its still full  screen but smoothed on the corners.. Like max dragged out, but I want it full full screen so that the corners are corners on my screen..
Like when you double click it..
 

Offline Simulated

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7188
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Simulated..What more do you needa know :P
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #12 on: 27/03/2008 23:19:11 »
Oh. Well you can drag alittle further and it should stay like that :)
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #13 on: 27/03/2008 23:22:03 »
LOL but I don't like the smooth corners on the corners!!
 

Offline Simulated

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7188
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Simulated..What more do you needa know :P
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #14 on: 27/03/2008 23:23:05 »
you can make them disspear if you drag just a little farther. wow ha
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #15 on: 27/03/2008 23:28:56 »
LOL.. But I've got Vista Business..
The colour is different aswell and it's really annoying!! :P
 

another_someone

  • Guest
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #16 on: 28/03/2008 00:22:42 »
I'm using IE 7.0..
But I don't mean when I open the Internet Explorer..
Just when I receive a new mail in TNS, it says "1 message received, would you like to open it in a new window, etc..".. And I click yes, and it always comes up in small screen so I have to double click it!

Can't see the options for IE7 having the feature available, but on FireFox (which is the browser I use) you can configure it (and I have) that it opens new windows in a new tab, so when I click on the New Message link it opens in a new tab at the full size of the browser as presently set rather than opening a new window.

It does not work with all web sites, but it does work for TNS.
 

Offline Simulated

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7188
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Simulated..What more do you needa know :P
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #17 on: 28/03/2008 01:40:05 »
Ohhhh i see now. I'm old timing it with XP ha
 

Offline DoctorBeaver

  • Naked Science Forum GOD!
  • *******
  • Posts: 12656
  • Thanked: 3 times
  • A stitch in time would have confused Einstein.
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #18 on: 28/03/2008 07:46:20 »
LOL.. But I've got Vista Business..


You have my sympathy
 

Offline DoctorBeaver

  • Naked Science Forum GOD!
  • *******
  • Posts: 12656
  • Thanked: 3 times
  • A stitch in time would have confused Einstein.
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #19 on: 28/03/2008 07:49:28 »
All of the boxes have rounded corners. It's the way they're designed.
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #20 on: 28/03/2008 10:53:50 »
LOL.. But I've got Vista Business..


You have my sympathy

Yup Vista pretty much SUCKS
Xp was way better
 

Offline Simulated

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7188
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Simulated..What more do you needa know :P
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #21 on: 28/03/2008 11:15:24 »
Yeah I don't think I'm gonna switch. Even though we needa new laptop for mom and its cheaper to get Vista. Go figure. Ha
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #22 on: 28/03/2008 12:47:36 »
LOL just get Vista.. You get used to it! ;D
 

Offline DoctorBeaver

  • Naked Science Forum GOD!
  • *******
  • Posts: 12656
  • Thanked: 3 times
  • A stitch in time would have confused Einstein.
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #23 on: 29/03/2008 08:42:06 »
LOL just get Vista.. You get used to it! ;D

Uh-uh, no way. I'm gradually swapping all my kit to Linux.
 

Offline Seany

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4209
  • Live your life to the full!
    • View Profile
D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #24 on: 29/03/2008 12:21:56 »
LOL isn't linux free and good??
 

The Naked Scientists Forum

D'OH!! How do you do it so that if you have a new window..
« Reply #24 on: 29/03/2008 12:21:56 »

 

SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums