The Naked Scientists

The Naked Scientists Forum

Author Topic: New Broadband installation = Will I lose present data on my PC?  (Read 3875 times)

Offline rosalind dna

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2019
    • View Profile
On Thursday week, 21st Auguat, I will have Virgin Media installed as my new broadband provider by one of their
engineers.

During the installation process, will I lose all or some of the data, files and programs that are in my home
PC?

Also what exactly will the engineer do for me as the installation process?

It's never happened for me in the past when I had BT.


 

Offline BenV

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1503
    • View Profile
You shouldn't lose any data if it's all done properly, which I assume the engineer will do.

I imagine all s/he'll need to do is physically install a line and modem, then install some software on your pc.  After that, you should be able to carry on as normal.
 

Offline rosalind dna

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2019
    • View Profile
Ben Thanks that is a relief, but the company want to give me a wireless router, I do not have
a wireless computer.

Is that another possible problem as I've got a good Netgear router, which I know how to work and reset.
But it's not a wireless router.

 

Offline BenV

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1503
    • View Profile
You may be able to explain to the engineer that you would rather use your existing router, and they might plug the modem into that for you, rather than setting up a wireless router you don't need.

They might not, but it can't hurt to ask!
 

Offline that mad man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 724
    • View Profile
    • My music
Hi rosalind.

Don't worry as the wireless ones usually have a usb/Ethernet port or both.

You have not said though if this is being provided by the telephone line/cable or fibre optic but whatever way if you have paid for the installation then you should have no problems with the installation. Virgin do several packages and if its supplied by cable then the router will be a cable router so you're old one will be incompatible.

The engineer should check as to where the best place for the wireless router is and advise you on that. If necessary they should also install another telephone point but if you are not going to use wireless then make it known that you wish to use a static line by either USB or Ethernet.

I normally use Ethernet although I have a wireless router as the speed is much faster. The wireless comes in handy for the laptop when I'm in bed.

If you were previously supplied by BT then your BT e-mail accounts, normally 4, will get downgraded to 2 and any BT digital vault storage will also be downgraded.

Hope that helps and wish all goes well.
 

Offline rosalind dna

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2019
    • View Profile
I will be using the phone line for the broadband as it's set up now.
I don't have any more space for another phone line, because I don't want one.

yes it's got the Ethernet/USB hub port but I do have 3 spare ports with a USB Hub.

Like my optical USB mouse, that's the one with the red light at it's base.

It's going to be switched to cable and I'll be keeping my present landline number but it'll
all be Virgin from next week plus added TV channels, that's the least of my concerns.

It's BT emails until the whole switchover has happened.
 

Offline rosalind dna

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2019
    • View Profile
You may be able to explain to the engineer that you would rather use your existing router, and they might plug the modem into that for you, rather than setting up a wireless router you don't need.

They might not, but it can't hurt to ask!

Ben ok I had planned to ask the engineer about the router set up, but I am worrying about it
as I don't know much there.
 

Offline that mad man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 724
    • View Profile
    • My music
Ah, "It's going to be switched to cable"

If its being switched to cable you will still keep you're land line number but you will have use their cable router and lines as your old one will be incompatible, a new socket should be provided for the cable network as well. I think the cable socket goes in place of the BT one as it normally has a cable connection integrated into it.

Cable modems work differently to BT line modems and have different connections. Normal BT lines go through a filter to a router and then go from the router to the pc via wireless, Eternet or rj45 connectors. Cable lines go to a cable router and then to the pc via wireless USB or Ethernet.

Don't worry though as that is what the engineer is for.
 

Offline rosalind dna

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2019
    • View Profile
Ah, "It's going to be switched to cable"

If its being switched to cable you will still keep you're land line number but you will have use their cable router and lines as your old one will be incompatible, a new socket should be provided for the cable network as well. I think the cable socket goes in place of the BT one as it normally has a cable connection integrated into it.

Cable modems work differently to BT line modems and have different connections. Normal BT lines go through a filter to a router and then go from the router to the pc via wireless, Eternet or rj45 connectors. Cable lines go to a cable router and then to the pc via wireless USB or Ethernet.

Don't worry though as that is what the engineer is for.

Ok but BT never supplied me with a router of any type, I bought a rather in-efficent Origo Ethernet router and was given the Ethernet Netgear one.

But as I've said before that the PC's tower doesn't have any Wireless software/programs in it's harddrive.
Also the Cdrive still has a lot of free space on it.

I have had this present Windows XP PC since June 07 and I know the bits like stuff in MYComputer and so on but it works for me.

At present I have a BT ADSL phone/computer filter with a bad line and it works for the landline which will be switched to Virgin in a weeks time.


 
 

The Naked Scientists Forum


 

SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums