The Naked Scientists

The Naked Scientists Forum

Author Topic: Mission Impossible  (Read 2778 times)

Offline Geezer

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 8328
  • "Vive la résistance!"
    • View Profile
Mission Impossible
« on: 07/05/2012 02:06:41 »
Mrs G is visiting her parents in the UK and having a bit of trouble with her mum's computer. She writes:

"every time I want to get on the internet I have to switch off power to the computer and reboot the modem"

Any suggestions?

I'm afraid I have no idea which Windows version it's running, and I don't know anything about the modem and the ISP! (Hence the title of the thread.)




 

Offline CliffordK

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6321
  • Thanked: 3 times
  • Site Moderator
    • View Profile
Re: Mission Impossible
« Reply #1 on: 07/05/2012 02:32:57 »
Is this her mother's computer?  Or is she trying to plug her own laptop into her mother's net?

I've heard of network devices that didn't like to have the cable swapped between multiple computers.  I think that problem is solved by purchasing a multi-port router.

If it is one computer attached to a dedicated network such as Cable or DSL, then I'd encourage scanning for viruses.

I do it through the task bar in Linux, but it looks more complicated to do it graphically in Windows.  However, it is simple enough to disconnect and reconnect as below.

The DOS commands for network management are:
c:\IPCONFIGshows general IP info.
c:\IPCONFIG /allshows a bit more info
c:\IPCONFIG /release    Disconnect networking (do this before renewing)
c:\IPCONFIG /renewre-connect networking

Some routers will allow you to log in and conduct a soft-boot.

I had an Actiontec DSL router that would crash a couple of times a day.  I've now replaced it with a really old Siemens DSL router that seems to be stable for a couple of months at a time.
 

Offline RD

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 8132
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
Re: Mission Impossible
« Reply #2 on: 07/05/2012 02:39:52 »
On Windows Vista if there is a problem connecting to the internet a red cross appears on one of the horizontal pea-green lines on the diagram below ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Vista_networking_technologies#User_interface

clicking on the red cross gives an explanation of what the problem is.

BTW there is such a thing as remote desktop connection in Vista and Windows-7: which permits say geezer in USA to look at Mrs Geezer's computer in UK via t'internet...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remote_Desktop_Connection
[ but if Mrs Geezer had a permanent connectivity problem that solution is a non-starter ]
« Last Edit: 07/05/2012 02:48:36 by RD »
 

Offline Geezer

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 8328
  • "Vive la résistance!"
    • View Profile
Re: Mission Impossible
« Reply #3 on: 07/05/2012 08:21:18 »
Thanks folks!

It's her mums computer. It's running XP, and it seems to be properly updated. According to the IP address, the ISP is Virgin/NTL.

When she tries to repair the link, the PC complains that it has no IP address. Based on the fact that she is having to restart the modem, it sounds as if the modem is losing contact with the ISP and the ISP is expiring the IP address lease.
 

Offline RD

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 8132
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
Re: Mission Impossible
« Reply #4 on: 07/05/2012 09:16:34 »
This is essentially the same as what Clifford said above ... http://www.ehow.com/how_12227335_connect-disconnected-ntl.html

[ note there is a space between "ipconfig" and the forward slash, i.e. "ipconfig /" ]
« Last Edit: 07/05/2012 09:20:26 by RD »
 

Offline CliffordK

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6321
  • Thanked: 3 times
  • Site Moderator
    • View Profile
Re: Mission Impossible
« Reply #5 on: 07/05/2012 09:24:21 »
You can tell her that it is a sign that her being out of town is meant to be your vacation!!!

You can normally access the DSL Modem configuration page by putting in the IP address (often 192.168.1.1).
If it asks for a password, try admin/admin, or look it up on the internet.

If:
You have access to the modem config page while the internet is up.
And, you loose access to the config page while the internet is down.

And.
You can release/renew your IP address when it is up...  and not when it is down.

It is likely that the modem itself has crashed.
You likely can just reboot the modem and release/renew the IP address without rebooting your computer.

Also, pay attention to the status LEDs.

I'd encourage calling the ISP and complaining about the problem if this happens more than once a week or so.

As I mentioned, in my case, I found a used Siemens 4100 DSL modem.  I copied the configuration from my "new" modem to the well used one.  In the course of my conversations with my ISP, they gave me my DSL access account/password which I also needed to put into the old Siemens modem. 

Anyway, the really old Siemens modem has WORKED.  The Actiontec from my ISP didn't work.

But, I also know that it isn't a "supported" configuration.  Technically the ISP should have provided me with a decent modem, but I gave up on tech support.

The other thing I did was move my modem into the garage so that it was less than 6 feet from the telephone input.  The entire house is now on a single network filter.  I run Cat-5 ethernet cable from the garage to my computer.

One last thing to keep in mind.  A home security system is easily forgotten when adding DSL filters.
 

Offline nicephotog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 387
  • Thanked: 7 times
  • H h H h H h H h H h
    • View Profile
    • Freeware Downloads
Re: Mission Impossible
« Reply #6 on: 17/05/2012 08:49:43 »
Acting a bit alike a screensaver, internet connections ("telephony" in the control panel settings) will time-out if not in use to conserve that all important account usage money if its set that way.
no need to do lspci -a or anything else.
Perhaps at worst re-install the modem driver if that continues to drop of its software port.
 

The Naked Scientists Forum

Re: Mission Impossible
« Reply #6 on: 17/05/2012 08:49:43 »

 

SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
 
Login
Login with username, password and session length