The Naked Scientists

The Naked Scientists Forum

Author Topic: How do you reduce surface tension in melted wax?  (Read 1208 times)

Offline thedoc

  • Forum Admin
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 511
  • Thanked: 12 times
    • View Profile
How do you reduce surface tension in melted wax?
« on: 05/02/2015 07:30:02 »
J L asked the Naked Scientists:
   
I have a question about parifin wax how do i reduce the surface tension when melted and poured need it to flow flat to edges?

What do you think?
« Last Edit: 05/02/2015 07:30:02 by _system »


 

Offline Colin2B

  • Global Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1921
  • Thanked: 125 times
    • View Profile
Re: How do you reduce surface tension in melted wax?
« Reply #1 on: 05/02/2015 09:42:28 »
J L asked the Naked Scientists:
   
I have a question about parifin wax how do i reduce the surface tension when melted and poured need it to flow flat to edges?

What do you think?
Most candle moulds work with the top of the candle at the bottom when pouring to avoid this. The other problem you get is that the wax contracts as it cools leaving a well in the centre.
You might try silicone moulds or use a silicone release agent.
 

The Naked Scientists Forum

Re: How do you reduce surface tension in melted wax?
« Reply #1 on: 05/02/2015 09:42:28 »

 

SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums