The Naked Scientists

The Naked Scientists Forum

Author Topic: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)  (Read 6460351 times)

Offline GoingCrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3975 on: 28/03/2009 14:33:03 »
Just another possible theory here.

POIS is often relieved after about 2 weeks.  at orgasm, dopamine levels drop and prolactin levels sore.  Waiting 2 weeks normalizes the amount of dopamine in your head.  Dopamine inhibits prolactin.  Has anyone ever had an MRI done for the possibility of a prolactinoma?  They can be reduced through normal medication
 

Offline rock27

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3976 on: 28/03/2009 22:37:53 »
Demo, congratulations again!
Also thanks for being the host of this forum !

I have news. I tested out-of-range. It feels strange and hopefully it's the first step to full health.

You know I had to wait for 2 months to see my doc again, but I didn't want to wait that long. So I took a blood test at a regular hospital facility and paid out of hand.
I did the test 3 days after "release", still feeling nucleary wasted (iteration on Demo's words).

In POIS- Test Results:
Testosterone total 7.54 (9.72-38.17 nmol/l)
Testosterone free 164 (174-729 pmol/l)


I tested a lot of hormones and other things, and these were the only two values that tested out of the ranges the hospital uses, along with Vitamin B6 (sky high; strange 'cos I took no supplements at all).  There are a few results with normal values in the lower part of normal, I have to further analyse that.

Good luck to all of you!
« Last Edit: 28/03/2009 23:35:50 by rock27 »
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3977 on: 29/03/2009 03:26:04 »
Just another possible theory here.

POIS is often relieved after about 2 weeks.  at orgasm, dopamine levels drop and prolactin levels sore.  Waiting 2 weeks normalizes the amount of dopamine in your head.  Dopamine inhibits prolactin.  Has anyone ever had an MRI done for the possibility of a prolactinoma?  They can be reduced through normal medication

Yes, GC, I had an MRI/pituitary looking for that, found none. I have hyperprolactinemia, "soaring prolactin". I think it's caused by Reglan, so discontinued it. Rx side effect is a common cause of high prolactin, often unnoticed by physicians. Wikipedia lists most common Rx culprits; my Reglan was one of them.

Reducing prolactin can be done, but those meds can have serious side effects, they're not "normal medication".
« Last Edit: 29/03/2009 04:06:29 by demografx »
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3978 on: 29/03/2009 03:56:38 »
Demo, congratulations again!
Also thanks for being the host of this forum !

I have news. I tested out-of-range. It feels strange and hopefully it's the first step to full health.

You know I had to wait for 2 months to see my doc again, but I didn't want to wait that long. So I took a blood test at a regular hospital facility and paid out of hand.
I did the test 3 days after "release", still feeling nucleary wasted (iteration on Demo's words).
 
In POIS- Test Results:
Testosterone total 7.54 (9.72-38.17 nmol/l)
Testosterone free 164 (174-729 pmol/l)


I tested a lot of hormones and other things, and these were the only two values that tested out of the ranges the hospital uses, along with Vitamin B6 (sky high; strange 'cos I took no supplements at all).  There are a few results with normal values in the lower part of normal, I have to further analyse that.

Good luck to all of you!

Thanks for the compliment! Testosterone treatment is a big part of my POIS cure, but I tested out-of-POIS so MY low reading means "chronic" to me. I think B_Jim said that testosterone drops after ejaculation. If that's true, then maybe quick-action T-injection might be worth testing. The 24/7 patches that I wear - or using daily gel -  I think should be validated by an out-of-POIS comparison.

Sorry if I'm introducing some confusion, but this is new for all of us. The main thing is that you took a very important first step which hopefully will lead to your successful treatment!
« Last Edit: 29/03/2009 04:33:07 by demografx »
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3979 on: 29/03/2009 04:29:29 »
When should I test?

We unfortunately haven't yet arrived at a consensus at this forum for the ideal timing of hormonal bloodtesting (or urine/saliva where appropriate)

There are 3 choices:

1. Testing in-POIS (symptomatic)

2. Testing out-of-POIS (nonsymptomatic)

3. Testing a comparison of both in-and-out-of-POIS (2 tests)
 

Offline tarkington

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3980 on: 29/03/2009 07:12:06 »
Well, it has been about two months since my last post.  In that time I have finished another two bottles of relora. 

I can say with confidence that relora has been my "cure."  I no longer experience the symptoms. I have had an orgasm at least everyday, and sometimes more than once per day with none of the problems that have plagued me for the past five years.  I don't know who to give thanks to for my testing Relora.  But thank God for this forum, it has changed my life. :)
 

Offline EDS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3981 on: 29/03/2009 17:46:26 »

interesting you had that much communication with dr.waldinger.
i was just wondering what was did his questonaires contain.


I will be glad to share the questionnaire that Dr. Waldinger sent in 2004, CC. What is the best way to do that? I have it in a MS Word format now and it is 6 pages. Also, I tried to use the "Quote" feature, but not sure I did it right... sorry. I was trying to list your question above mine. Any guidance here is appreciated.

Also, guys... Thanks for the "Welcome" messages!!
« Last Edit: 02/04/2009 20:13:10 by demografx »
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3982 on: 29/03/2009 21:18:23 »
CONGRATULATIONS,

TARKINGTON!!!!!

And please keep checking in!
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3983 on: 29/03/2009 21:22:30 »
EDS, you did it right, but somehow the system left out the prefacing.
 

Offline rock27

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3984 on: 29/03/2009 21:25:03 »
Awesome Tarkington! 5 years of agony and now gone!

Thanks B_Jim and Demo. I'll definitely go and have an out-of-pois test. Can't wait. Although I have to, 'cos I had release yesterday to test other things :)
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3985 on: 30/03/2009 01:23:37 »
CURE LIMITS

Today is the _4th_  Day One since March 19. I'm not Tarkington, but for me this is astounding frequency:

3/19
3/24
3/26
3/28

The first 3 episodes were amazingly symptom-free. Today I could feel it a little. So...I'm finding my new limits. But I compare this to my previous limit of once every 2 months...I'm very fortunate. And even today: _nothing close_ to the previous agony and despair of the last 30+ years' Day Ones. Just slight, very tolerable discomfort.
« Last Edit: 30/03/2009 01:34:22 by demografx »
 

Offline GoingCrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3986 on: 30/03/2009 09:03:04 »
Well, it has been about two months since my last post.  In that time I have finished another two bottles of relora. 

I can say with confidence that relora has been my "cure."  I no longer experience the symptoms. I have had an orgasm at least everyday, and sometimes more than once per day with none of the problems that have plagued me for the past five years.  I don't know who to give thanks to for my testing Relora.  But thank God for this forum, it has changed my life. :)

I think I'm like you tarkington.  I believe my pois was caused through stress.  my cortisol levels i believe are still high because of chronic stress caused by coffee in the past.  Everytime I orgasm my body reacts to it as some sort of stress, thus releasing a unusual amount of cortisol...(then again just theorizing) i've been noticing rhodiola rosea as being beneficial.  I am going to try relora  "Researchers found that the natural plant extracts in Relora lowered cortisol levels by 37 per cent and increased DHEA by 227 per cent"  This betters mood and all and supposedly permanently lowering cortisol after taking it, basically leaving you in a relaxed state.  I can't wait to try this thanks for your post!
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3987 on: 31/03/2009 23:06:11 »
TESTOSTERONE CURE?

I may have misunderstood the value of adding Levitra for the last 2 years. Testosterone alone may be totally responsible for my cure. Will keep you posted.
 

Offline underwater

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3988 on: 01/04/2009 06:42:46 »
Congratulations Tarkington-*-*-*-*-*
Hoorah for Relora
I think I will do some research on it
 

Offline Ambient123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3989 on: 01/04/2009 16:22:13 »
Hey everyone.

Yesterday I had my blood and Urine test for Cortisol.

I know it will sound strange, but im keeping my fingers crossed that this (Low cortisol/Adrenal fatigue) is the cause of my POIS, since it will be identified and treated easily

They said that the results would only take a couple of days, so i will phone in tomorrow and report back with my results.

Ambient
 

Offline Ambient123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3990 on: 01/04/2009 16:24:12 »
P.S Congratulations to Tarkington for his Relora success!

Just one thing to add: I quickly researched Relora, and, ironically for me, it is used to treat Adrenal and cortisol problems :D
 

Offline rock27

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3991 on: 01/04/2009 21:51:49 »
I know it will sound strange, but im keeping my fingers crossed that this (Low cortisol/Adrenal fatigue) is the cause of my POIS, since it will be identified and treated easily

Ambient, I was very surprised to see my in-pois-test results come back with optimal values for cortisol and dhea-s. When you post the results, could you please tell if your testing was in-pois or out-of-pois? I would recommend both tests anyway. I'll post my out-of-pois in about a week.
 

Offline rock27

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3992 on: 01/04/2009 21:57:05 »
Just one thing to add: I quickly researched Relora, and, ironically for me, it is used to treat Adrenal and cortisol problems :D

Ambient, you might want to look at some previous discussions here on Relora and Fenugreek. I think the outcome was that Relora makes your cortisol lower and Fenugreek higher. Good luck!
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3993 on: 02/04/2009 01:36:13 »
Ambient, here are some forum discussions on "relora, fenugreek, cortisol" - that's what I searched for:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=relora+fenugreek+cortisol+POIS+site%3Ahttp%3A%2F%2Fthenakedscientists.com
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3994 on: 02/04/2009 19:59:02 »



                 POISora®?

« Last Edit: 02/04/2009 20:04:03 by demografx »
 

Offline Limejuice

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3995 on: 02/04/2009 21:15:24 »
I took a blood test to measure testosterone and here are the results:

Test                                 Result              Reference Range
Testosterone, Serum           447 NG/DL         241 - 827
Free Testosterone (Direct)   10.6 PG/ML        9.3 - 26.5

What are your thoughts?
 

Offline rock27

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3996 on: 02/04/2009 21:57:25 »
I took a blood test to measure testosterone and here are the results:

Test                                 Result              Reference Range
Testosterone, Serum           447 NG/DL         241 - 827
Free Testosterone (Direct)   10.6 PG/ML        9.3 - 26.5

What are your thoughts?

Limejuice, is this in-pois or out-of-pois?
 

Offline Limejuice

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3997 on: 03/04/2009 00:23:37 »
The test was done out of POIS.

Rock, Ambient - I have a question for you guys... Are either of you sensative to carbs meaning that you lose mental concentration after a meal of pasta?

I'm extremely sensative as if I'm diabetic.
 

Offline CertainlyPOIS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3998 on: 03/04/2009 05:12:27 »
I took a blood test to measure testosterone and here are the results:

Test                                 Result              Reference Range
Testosterone, Serum           447 NG/DL         241 - 827
Free Testosterone (Direct)   10.6 PG/ML        9.3 - 26.5

What are your thoughts?

your total testoterone seems good but your free testosterone seems low.
what did your doctor say about that.
i would do it in pois to see how the result changes.
 

Offline demografx

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8196
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3999 on: 03/04/2009 06:17:51 »
Today is Day Zero. Testosterone patches alone - no Levitra - seem to be the main reason for my 90% cure. Never thought I'd see the day. So DON'T EVER GIVE UP! GET MAD AT POIS and do something!
 

The Naked Scientists Forum

Re: Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (POIS)
« Reply #3999 on: 03/04/2009 06:17:51 »

 

SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums