The Naked Scientists

The Naked Scientists Forum

Author Topic: Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium  (Read 5781 times)

Offline bigwill

  • First timers
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I have some perforated sheets of aluminium, about 18"x30", and about 2.5mm thick. I'm trying to make electrostatic loudspeakers with them but the edges of the perforations are too sharp causing corona leakage off of them.

Is it possible to put these sheets in a bath of sodium hydroxide and let it disolve the edges? Is this feasable?


 

Offline lightarrow

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4586
  • Thanked: 7 times
    • View Profile
Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #1 on: 02/07/2007 08:42:38 »
I have some perforated sheets of aluminium, about 18"x30", and about 2.5mm thick. I'm trying to make electrostatic loudspeakers with them but the edges of the perforations are too sharp causing corona leakage off of them.

Is it possible to put these sheets in a bath of sodium hydroxide and let it disolve the edges? Is this feasable?

You would also dissolve the rest of Al. Why don't you grind those edges?
 

Offline Bored chemist

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 8665
  • Thanked: 42 times
    • View Profile
Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #2 on: 02/07/2007 20:48:46 »
I can think of 2 reasons for not grinding them. There are lots and they are too small to get at.
I'd try etching it in NaOH; if that didn't work I'd try HCl but whatever I tried I'd do it on a small test piece first so if it failed I didn't trash anything important.
 

Offline bigwill

  • First timers
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #3 on: 03/07/2007 19:01:20 »
I think I'll experiment with various bits of Al and see what it does.
 

Offline ukmicky

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3011
    • View Profile
    • http://www.space-talk.com/
Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #4 on: 03/07/2007 23:53:39 »
Instead of removing material to smooth out the sharp edges cant you have to the aluminium powder coated or sprayed with some form of paint or lacquer instead
 

Offline bigwill

  • First timers
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #5 on: 04/07/2007 13:14:49 »
Instead of removing material to smooth out the sharp edges cant you have to the aluminium powder coated or sprayed with some form of paint or lacquer instead

I have tried to lacquer the panels but the sharp edges repel it and that is the most important place the lacquer needs to be
 

another_someone

  • Guest
Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #6 on: 04/07/2007 14:53:29 »
I have tried to lacquer the panels but the sharp edges repel it and that is the most important place the lacquer needs to be

Maybe you could use this to your advantage.

If the sharp edges are repelling the lacquer, then coating the aluminium with lacquer to protect it from acid would help prevent the acid from eroding the main body of the aluminium, while leaving the sharp edges more exposed to the acid.
 

Offline lightarrow

  • Neilep Level Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4586
  • Thanked: 7 times
    • View Profile
Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #7 on: 04/07/2007 18:44:55 »
I have tried to lacquer the panels but the sharp edges repel it and that is the most important place the lacquer needs to be

Maybe you could use this to your advantage.

If the sharp edges are repelling the lacquer, then coating the aluminium with lacquer to protect it from acid would help prevent the acid from eroding the main body of the aluminium, while leaving the sharp edges more exposed to the acid.
Genius!  :)
 

Offline ukmicky

  • Moderator
  • Neilep Level Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3011
    • View Profile
    • http://www.space-talk.com/
Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #8 on: 04/07/2007 21:33:12 »
You need to use an etching primer  but be careful as some which can be used for steel are to strong for aluminum and may need diluting,
 

Offline bigwill

  • First timers
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #9 on: 05/07/2007 23:52:13 »
I have tried to lacquer the panels but the sharp edges repel it and that is the most important place the lacquer needs to be

Maybe you could use this to your advantage.

If the sharp edges are repelling the lacquer, then coating the aluminium with lacquer to protect it from acid would help prevent the acid from eroding the main body of the aluminium, while leaving the sharp edges more exposed to the acid.

Clever!!
 

The Naked Scientists Forum

Smoothing edges of perforations on perforated Aluminium
« Reply #9 on: 05/07/2007 23:52:13 »

 

SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums